Eletrobras

Social Responsibility

| ​Home > Social Responsibility​ > Gender and Race Equity and Diversity

Gender and Race Equity and Diversity​

The search for equal opportunities for all people - regardless of sex, color, ethnic group, age, sexual orientation, social origin, physical or mental capacity - is one of our commitments related to the human rights and non-discrimination. This commitment is stated in the Code of Ethics and Conduct of the Eletrobras Companies and in our guidelines of social responsibility.
 

Gender and race equity

All our companies have unified policies and share experiences and the development of practices focused on gender issues. In order to contribute to the appreciation and empowerment of women, in August 2010, we adhered to the seven Women's Empowerment Principles, thus reinforcing our commitment to gender equity and respect for human rights. The Women's Empowerment Principles are the result of a partnership between UN Women and the UN Global Compact, to which we are signatories.
  

In January 2022, Eletrobras companies received the Bloomberg Gender-Equality Index 2022 Seal, integrating the group of 418 institutions, in 45 countries and regions, that are committed to transparency in the disclosure of data on gender equality.


The global benchmark assesses gender equality across five pillars: female leadership and talent pipeline; pay equity and gender pay parity; inclusive culture; anti-sexual harassment policies; and pro-women brand. The seal attests that the companies included in the index adopt the best practices on the subject.


Bloomberg Gender Equity Index - Selo.png


Diversity indicators

Find out the percentage of women and men in management positions in our companies:

2018201920202021
Employees   
Women19%19%19%19%
Men81%81%81%81%
Total100%100%100%100%
 
Top Management   
Women25%28%25%22.04%
Men75%72%75%77.96%
Total100%100%100%100%
 
Junior Management   
Women13%14%13%14.8%
Men87%86%87%85.2%
Total100%100%100%100%

 
Management in revenue-generating functions   
Women10%12%11%9.7%
Men90%88%81%90.3%
Total100%100%100%100%
STEM related positions 
Women20%11.3%
Men80%88.7%
Total100%100%


See the percentage of women in the workforce and in management positions from 2014 to 2021:​

20142015 2016 2017 2018201920202021
Women in the workforce19%19% 19% 19% 19%19%19%19%
Women in management positions20%20%20%21%21%22%23%22%

Our 2021 target for women in management positions is 21%, and since 2017 Eletrobras companies achieve this goal.


Workforce Breakdown: Race/ Ethnicity & Nationality:

BreakdownShare in total workforce (%)Share in all management positions, (% management)
 2020202120202021
     
Asian1.01.051.01.15
Black or African American34.934.8121.822.09
White60.160.2873.673.47
Indigenous or Native0.40.380.30.27
Not declared3.63.483.33.02
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0


Equity Remuneration (2021):

Employee Level Average Female Salary Average Male Salary  Ratio (Female / Male) 
Executive Level (base salary only) 49,862.57 50,485.86 0.99 
Executive level (base salary + other cash incentives) 57,955.65 58,680.10 0.99 
Management Level (base salary only) 17,660.17 17,457.99 1.01
Management Level (base salary + other cash incentives) 26,748.34 26,802.970.99
Non-management level 9,301.99 12,387.83 0.75

 


Total Employee Turnover Rate: 

 
2017 2018  2019 2020 2021
Total employee turnover rate 5.85 7.01 10.04 4.32 3.66
Voluntary employee turnover rate 1.33 1.01 0.33 0.53 0.5


The total annual compensation of the Chief Executive Officer in 2021 was R$ 618,408.52 (not including the amount received as a member of the Board of Directors). The total average annual fixed remuneration for Eletrobras employees was R$ 166,892.36, giving a ratio of 3.7 between them.


Human Capital Return on Investment (in BRL R$)


2018201920202021
a) Total Revenue 24,975,747,00027,725,526,65029,080,513,73137,616,241,000
b) Total Operating Expenses11,039,28421,113,47826,371,59632,502,590
c) Total employee-related expenses (salaries + benefits)5,0115,2125,827,6064,742,8525,273,000
Resulting HC ROI (a - (b-c)) / c​4,978.80
4,754.996,126.887,128.58
    
Total Employees (used for all indicators)​15,658
14,36913,80313,433


Training & Development Inputs:


2018201920202021
Average hours per FTE of training31.544.9244.0850.1
Average amount spent per FTE on training (in BRL R$)1,472.163,590.35903.761,521

Same-sex civil unions

​​​​​​​​​​Since October 2007, we have been allowing that employees include their partners from same-sex civil unions as dependents in the health insurance plan. This recognition is in line with the values that we disseminate that ensure equal treatment, repudiating any manifestations of prejudice.